Personal tools
[…] In a sweeping opinion, the Court of Appeal issued a peremptory writ of mandate commanding the juvenile court to vacate its order setting a permanency planning hearing, and to enter a new order directing the department of social services to develop a reunification plan designed to overcome the alienation between the children and their mother.
Marriage of Gunz
(Decided Nov. 2003, Third Dist # C041519, unpublished.) The husband, a medical doctor, claimed his retirement plan contributions should be deducted from his gross income pursuant to Family Code section 4059, for "mandatory union dues and retirement benefits, provided that they are required as a condition of employment." The trial court denied the deduction and husband appealed. Representing the wife, Mr.